Friday, April 01, 2011

Aint No Lazy Fool Here

It's April 1st...Yep, April Fools day.

No foolin', there are no jokes here. Time to get serious. I've been lazy and fooling around for the last couple of months. To redeam myself I am going to complete 2 challenges in this post, and that will be the stepping stone going forward for the month of April.

Challenge #1: Neglected last month...



I'm going to keep these goals pretty simple for the month.

  • Do the Challenges (Current) for each group that I am a member of
  • Do 2 paintings
  • Don't expect too much of myself
  • Don't stress


Challenge #2: A new challenge...




Some favorite "A" words...
  • Art
  • Appreciation
  • Acceptance
  • Anatomy
  • Astrology
  • Astronomy
  • Aspergus
  • Artichoke

Some handy "A" words...
  • Acronym*
  • Alliteration
Least favorite "A" word...

Ain't...

I literally despise that this word is now included in the dictionary. When I was a kid you could say, "Ain't isn't a word." I mean really, what is it a contraction of? Now that it is included in the dictionary, we can't claim that.

Some other opinions of recently added words to the dictionary...LOL, OMG, and FYI. Those are not words!!! Those are, gosh there is a word for it...what is that word...OH Yeah! ACRONYM!

So, now that I got that off of my chest, I better go get some ART done :)

Special Thanks to Debi@ Chocolate Wasteland and Dawn@ This Side of Typical for introducing me to the A-Z April Challenge. Love Ya, Ladies!

9 comments:

Arlee Bird said...

Welcome to the A to Z Challenge! Hope you will have a rewarding blogging experience in April. If there are any questions or comments please let me or my co-hosts know. You can find all the Challenge hosts listed at the top of my blog page.

I very rarely use "ain't" other than in writing for a sort of humorous effect. Never understood how people could use it in their speech.

Lee
Tossing It Out
Twitter hashtag: #atozchallenge

Joanne said...

Whenever my Husband uses the non-word ain't I always correct him saying it's not a word and he says "it's in the dictionary". Not saying that word is about the only good thing SR Mary Kathrine insisted on. Good post. Blessings, Joanne

hunterslyonesse said...

Love ya, sis! Glad to see you doing this challenge, too! :D

Liz said...

Great challenges Laura, and I'm with you on the ain't ain't a word, though now I am curious to look in a new dictionary and find out what they say are its origins. Hope you have a wonderful April!

Candied Fabrics said...

Hooray for getting serious! It's awesome to set big goals...and then see them happen!

sarah s. said...

Popping in from the Meet Up....Getting serious takes time sometimes but it looks like you are on it....I agree on the words in the dictionary...a sign of the times I guess....and your blog challenge looks like fun...enjoy your month...

Lindsey said...

goals to not stress are always handy and in sometimes forgotten :) Have a Great April!

Kristen (Creative Stash) said...

Good luck with you goals and challenges this month!

Elizabeth Mueller said...

*HUGS* You're fine. Your blog is your blog. We are the friends who love you and will come back to say hi!

Happy Easter!

♥.•*¨Elizabeth¨*•.♥

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...